California Cancer Registry
Welcome to the California Cancer Registry
NAACCR 2007 Gold Certification

Web Query Tool

Web Query Tool

Generate customized maps and tables of California cancer incidence or mortality rates.


Quick Links for More Information on Meaningful Use

 


 

California State Assembly Bill (AB) 2325

Per AB 2325, signed by Governor Jerry Brown on September 14, 2016, pathologists diagnosing cancer are to report cancer diagnosis to the California Cancer Registry (CCR) electronically by January 1, 2019. Defined reporting requirements and a standardized format for reporting pathology cancer diagnosis will be outlined by the CCR within an Implementation Guide due for release on July 1, 2017. Pathologists and pathology software providers will need to review the Implementation Guide and register with the CCR to meet California reporting requirements. A pathologist or pathology lab will be able to satisfy reporting compliance by adhering to the reporting requirements and standardized format regardless of the technical platform used to capture, store and submit data.

 

How has AB 2325 Changed Cancer Reporting in California?

AB 2325 includes five new articles within Section 103885 of the California Health and Safety Code.

  • (3) (A) On or after January 1, 2019, a pathologist diagnosing cancer shall report cancer diagnoses to the department utilizing the College of American Pathologists cancer protocols or any other
    standardized format approved by department.
  • (B)  Reporting shall be by electronic means, including, but not limited to, either directly from an electronic medical record or using a designated Internet Web portal that the department shall provide for pathologists’ use. If a pathologist fails to report electronically and with an approved format, the department’s authorized representative may access the information from the pathologist in an appropriate alternative format. In these cases, thepathologist shall reimburse the department or the authorized representative for its cost to access and report the information.
  • (C)  A pathologist shall not be responsible for acquiring missing or inaccessible patient demographic information not provided to him or her beyond the content of the required cancer-specific data elements.
  • (D)  For purposes of reports submitted pursuant to this paragraph, the department shall prescribe the data required to be included in the report, work collaboratively with stakeholders to designate a standardized electronic format for submission, and designate an Internet Web portal for electronic submission.
  • (E)  This paragraph shall not be interpreted to require a pathologist to submit the same pathology report to the department, regardless of format, more than once. If a pathology report is submitted by a
    pathologist electronically, pursuant to this paragraph, the same pathology report is not required to be submitted to the department by any other means.

Timeline AB 2325

  • September 14, 2016: AB2325 signed by Governor Jerry Brown.
  • July 1, 2017: Release of CCR Implementation Guide.
  • August 2017: Reporting registration open.
  • January 1, 2019: Data submission to the CCR must be established by pathologists and pathology labs.

Q & A Regarding AB 2325

  1. Will use of the College of American (CAP) Electronic Cancer Checklists (eCC) be a requirement for pathologists to use to meet the CA reporting mandate?
    No, CAP eCC is not a requirement of the state to meet the CA pathology reporting requirement. However, use of software which supports discrete data capture, such as CAP eCC, is highly encouraged in order for CCR to efficiently process cancer incidence data and achieve future uses of data envisioned by CCR.
  2. If my pathology department or lab already reports to CCR, will the requirements for reporting change?
    An Implementation Guide is being developed currently and will be released as of July 1, 2017. Reporting requirement details will be outlined in the Implementation Guide. Pathology departments and laboratories currently reporting to CCR should reference the Implementation Guide and plan for any necessary changes accordingly.
  3. If my pathology department or lab already reporting to CCR, should reporting be discontinued until the new reporting requirements are defined and the Implementation Guide is released?
    No, CCR will continue to accept pathology reports in their current form from current sources. Pathology departments and labs should plan to review the Implementation Guide, implement any new changes per defined reporting requirements, and work with CCR to meet the legislative reporting mandate for pathology reporting by January 1, 2019.
  4. If my pathology department or lab does not currently report to CCR, when is the new legislation effective?
    The legislation for pathologists to report becomes effective as of January 1, 2019. Pathologists, pathology departments, pathology labs and pathology software vendors should plan accordingly to comply with CA reporting requirements and begin to submit data to CCR on or before January 1, 2019.

To view AB 2324 At-A-Glance click here

Have a Question Regarding AB 2325 Ask it Now!

To submit your question please email maggie.burgos@cdph.ca.gov